Photos and Results: 34th Annual Reston Triathlon

The 34th annual Reston Triathlon is in the books, and here are the winners from Sunday morning’s event.

Overall winners in the male division were:

  • First place: Jacob Gilden (29, Arlington) — 2 hours, 5 minutes, 16 seconds
  • Second place: Sean Pinkney (33, Reston) — 2:09:47
  • Third place: Brady Dehoust (42, Reston) — 2:11:05

In the female division, overall winners were:

  • First place: Rachel McCarthy (41, Vienna) — 2 hours, 22 minutes, 12 seconds
  • Second place: Theresa Ferry (38, Vienna) — 2:23:12
  • Third place: Bev Dobrenz (24, Vienna) — 2:33:09

In individual age groups, winners were:

  • Male, 15-19: Ryan Luczek (16, Herndon) — 2:26:20
  • Female, 15-19: Jennifer Zheng (15, Herndon) — 2:37:25
  • Male, 20-24: Noah Kennedy (20, Arlington) — 2:15:06
  • Female, 20-24: Amanda Presgraves (23, Leesburg) — 2:38:15
  • Male, 25-29: Teagen Miller (26, Reston) — 2:31:07
  • Female, 25-29: Jennifer Dipp (27, Oak Hill) — 2:46:35
  • Male, 30-34: Mike Schulz (34, Ashburn) — 2:35:37
  • Female, 30-34: Anna Cadin (33, Reston) — 2:55:16
  • Male, 35-39: Thomas McWalters (35, Hartford) — 2:20:57
  • Female, 35-39: Joleen Catania (35, Gainesville) — 2:35:49
  • Male, 40-44: Andrew Adamson (41, Alexandria) — 2:22:24
  • Female, 40-44: Erika Carlson (40, Reston) — 2:40:48
  • Male, 45-49: Matt Gentile (45, Great Falls) — 2:18:01
  • Female, 45-49: Nicole Rayson (46, Herndon) — 2:34:48
  • Male, 50-54: Theo Haast (50, Lansdowne) — 2:27:37
  • Female, 50-54: Juda McGannon (51, Scottsdale, Arizona) — 2:40:41
  • Male, 55-59: Jean-Paul Martin (57, Oakton) — 2:18:45
  • Female, 55-59: Linda Kennedy (57, Alexandria) — 2:47:43
  • Male, 60-64: Jeff Oxman (60, Rockville, Maryland) — 2:34:05
  • Female, 60-64: Justine Goodman (63, Reston) — 3:01:25
  • Male, 65-69: Joseph O’Gorman (69, Reston) — 2:48:55
  • Female, 65-69: Rachel Muir (65, Arden, North Carolina) — 3:32:48
  • Male, 70-74: David Breese (71, Reston) — 3:12:16

In the Athena division, first place went to Lisa Sechrest-Ehrha (57, Reston) with a time of 3:34:25. In the Clydesdale division, first place was won by Michael Skeele (42, Arlington) with a time of 2:39:27.

Full results from each division are also available via Amazing Race Timing.

The event’s 381 competitors swam 1,500 meters in Lake Audubon, biked 40 kilometers on area roadways and ran 10 kilometers on Reston pathways.

Del. Ken Plum (D-Fairfax) was on hand to help present the awards for each category.

All photos via Reston Triathlon on Facebook

Recent Stories

Morning Notes

CDC Updates Mask Guidance — The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention now recommends masks indoors in places with high or substantial COVID-19 transmission and in schools nationwide, regardless of…

Reston Association is putting together a five-year plan for capital improvement projects as a number of decades-old facilities are in need of upgrades. At last week’s Board of Directors meeting,…

More children are participating in Reston Association’s summer camps this year than before the COVID-19 pandemic. After canceling the program last year for the first time in its more than…

The ShowPlace ICON at The Boro serves up a luxury experience. Reserve your seats and order food and drinks online, then sit back in a plush recliner and enjoy.

×

Subscribe to our mailing list