55°Mostly Cloudy

Photos and Results: 34th Annual Reston Triathlon

by RestonNow.com September 11, 2017 at 10:15 am 0

The 34th annual Reston Triathlon is in the books, and here are the winners from Sunday morning’s event.

Overall winners in the male division were:

  • First place: Jacob Gilden (29, Arlington) — 2 hours, 5 minutes, 16 seconds
  • Second place: Sean Pinkney (33, Reston) — 2:09:47
  • Third place: Brady Dehoust (42, Reston) — 2:11:05

In the female division, overall winners were:

  • First place: Rachel McCarthy (41, Vienna) — 2 hours, 22 minutes, 12 seconds
  • Second place: Theresa Ferry (38, Vienna) — 2:23:12
  • Third place: Bev Dobrenz (24, Vienna) — 2:33:09

In individual age groups, winners were:

  • Male, 15-19: Ryan Luczek (16, Herndon) — 2:26:20
  • Female, 15-19: Jennifer Zheng (15, Herndon) — 2:37:25
  • Male, 20-24: Noah Kennedy (20, Arlington) — 2:15:06
  • Female, 20-24: Amanda Presgraves (23, Leesburg) — 2:38:15
  • Male, 25-29: Teagen Miller (26, Reston) — 2:31:07
  • Female, 25-29: Jennifer Dipp (27, Oak Hill) — 2:46:35
  • Male, 30-34: Mike Schulz (34, Ashburn) — 2:35:37
  • Female, 30-34: Anna Cadin (33, Reston) — 2:55:16
  • Male, 35-39: Thomas McWalters (35, Hartford) — 2:20:57
  • Female, 35-39: Joleen Catania (35, Gainesville) — 2:35:49
  • Male, 40-44: Andrew Adamson (41, Alexandria) — 2:22:24
  • Female, 40-44: Erika Carlson (40, Reston) — 2:40:48
  • Male, 45-49: Matt Gentile (45, Great Falls) — 2:18:01
  • Female, 45-49: Nicole Rayson (46, Herndon) — 2:34:48
  • Male, 50-54: Theo Haast (50, Lansdowne) — 2:27:37
  • Female, 50-54: Juda McGannon (51, Scottsdale, Arizona) — 2:40:41
  • Male, 55-59: Jean-Paul Martin (57, Oakton) — 2:18:45
  • Female, 55-59: Linda Kennedy (57, Alexandria) — 2:47:43
  • Male, 60-64: Jeff Oxman (60, Rockville, Maryland) — 2:34:05
  • Female, 60-64: Justine Goodman (63, Reston) — 3:01:25
  • Male, 65-69: Joseph O’Gorman (69, Reston) — 2:48:55
  • Female, 65-69: Rachel Muir (65, Arden, North Carolina) — 3:32:48
  • Male, 70-74: David Breese (71, Reston) — 3:12:16

In the Athena division, first place went to Lisa Sechrest-Ehrha (57, Reston) with a time of 3:34:25. In the Clydesdale division, first place was won by Michael Skeele (42, Arlington) with a time of 2:39:27.

Full results from each division are also available via Amazing Race Timing.

The event’s 381 competitors swam 1,500 meters in Lake Audubon, biked 40 kilometers on area roadways and ran 10 kilometers on Reston pathways.

Del. Ken Plum (D-Fairfax) was on hand to help present the awards for each category.

All photos via Reston Triathlon on Facebook

×

Subscribe to our mailing list