59°Mostly Cloudy

Sports: SLHS Track Wins Five Events at Nova Invitational

by RestonNow.com — April 8, 2014 at 4:30 pm 0

Paced by five first-place finishes at the Northern Virginia Invitational, the South Lakes High School outdoor track team has already qualified 33 athletes for either the Class 6A conference, region and/or state championships.

Thirty-one teams from the District, Maryland and Northern Virginia participated in the meet last weekend at James Robinson Secondary School in Fairfax, VA. SLHS started the season with the Centreville Invitational March 22 and followed with the Wildcat Invitational in Stafford the following weekend.

Junior Delaney Wickman won the NVI 400 meters in a state-qualifying time of 57.95. She then anchored the girls 4×400 meter relay team of senior Grace Gillen, junior Claire Nieusma and sophomore Golden Kumi-Darfour in winning the event in 3:59.91, another state qualifying time.

Claire Nieusma won the 300 meter hurdles in a region qualifying time of 47.42 while senior Danielle Hale jumped 17-01.50 to win the long jump and a spot in the region championships. Hale teamed with juniors Ozioma Chinaka, Jordan Lozama and freshman Nikayla Hoyte to win girls 4×100 meter relay in a region qualifying time of 50.64.

The team will send squads to the Arcadia (CA) Invitational and the Lake Braddock Hall of Fame Invitational this weekend.

Seahawks with Conference Qualifying times/distances:

Girls

  • 100 meters: Junior Jordan Lozama, 13.43 (Centreville Invitational, March 22); junior Comfort Reed, 13.33 (Wildcat Invitational, March 29, 2014); senior Danielle Hale, 13.36 (Wildcat Invitational); junior Ozioma Chinaka, 13.51 (Wildcat Invitational)
  • 200 meters: Lozama, 27.35 (Centreville Invitational), 27.15 (Northern Virginia Invitational); Hale, 27.39 (Northern Virginia Invitational); Chinaka, 27.56 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 400 meters: Sophomore Golden Kumi-Darfour, 1:00.37 (Northern Virginia Invitational); Chinaka, 1:01.73 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 100 meter hurdles: Freshman Devyn Jones, 16.10 (Northern Virginia Invitational); junior Maya Rodriguez, 17.25 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 300 meter hurdles: Jones, 51.44 (Centreville Invitational); senior Abigail Reinhold, 51.68 (Wildcat Invitational); freshman Alivia Damper, 52.42 (Wildcat Invitational), 50.75 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 800 meters: Junior Augusta Durham, 2:30.93 (Wildcat Invitational), 2:26.70 (Northern Virginia Invitational); Reinhold, 2:27.23 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 1600 meters: Sophomore Golden Kumi-Darfour, 5:24.47 (Wildcat Invitational), Durham, 5:29.38 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 3200 meters: Sophomore Monica Lannen, 12:31.26 (Wildcat Invitational); junior Erin Bidwell, 12:31.67 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • Long jump: senior Kristin Tran, 14-05.75 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • Triple jump: Junior Sabrina Muldrow, 32-01.00 (Centreville Invitational)
  • Pole vault: Chinaka, 8-00.00 (Wildcat Invitational), 8-06.00 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • Boys
  • 100 meters: Senior Khayri Denny, 11.66 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 200 meters: Senior Daniel Johnsen, 23.57 (Northern Virginia Invitational); senior Marcus Harrell, 23.76 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 300 meter hurdlers: Senior Ben O’Connor, 43.81 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 400 meters: Senior Michael Kerr, 52.12 (Wildcat Invitational), 52.19 (Northern Virginia Invitational); senior Luis Rivas, 53.02 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 800 meters: Junior Sam Arpee, 2:05.25 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 1600 meters: Rivas, 4:38.62 (Wildcat Invitational); junior Andrew McCool, 4:43.72 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 3200: McCool, 10:00.80 (Northern Virginia Invitational); junior Sean Miller, 10:16.60 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 4×400 meter relay: Kerr, Rivas, Arpee, Johnsen, 3:29.68 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • High jump: Junior Nathan Stone, 5-06.00 (Centreville Invitational)
  • Long jump: Senior Anthony Mayo, 19-02.50 (Wildcat Invitational); Denny, 20-04.50 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • Triple jump: Sophomore Skander Ballard, 40-10.75 (Centreville Invitational), sophomore Eric Kirlew, 40-09.50 (Wildcat Invitational)
  • Pole vault: Sophomore Alex Rudison, 10-06.00 (Wildcat Invitational)
  • Discus: Senior Jon Mangal, 113-03.00 (Northern Virginia Invitational)

Seahawks with Region Qualifying times/distances:

Girls

  • 400 meters: Grace Gillen, 59.89 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 300 hurdles: Junior Claire Nieusma, 47.42 (Northern Virginia Invitational); Devyn Jones, 48.92 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 4×100 meter relay: Chinaka, Lozama, Hoyte, Hale, 50.64 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • Long jump: Hale, 17-01.50 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • Triple jump: Reed, 35-01.00 (Northern Virginia Invitational); Hale, 34-09.50 (Northern Virginia Invitational)

Boys

  • 200 meters: Denny, 23.12 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 800 meters: Johnsen, 2:30.93 (Wildcat Invitational); Rivas, 1:59.43 (Northern Virginia Invitational); Kerr, 1:59.90 (Northern Virginia Invitational)

Seahawks with State Qualifying times/distances:

Girls

  • 400 meters: Delaney Wickman, 57.95 (Northern Virginia Invitational)
  • 800 meters: Kumi-Darfour, 2:17.24 (Northern Virginia Invitational)

4×400 meter relay: Gillen, Nieusma, Kumi-Darfour, Wickman, 3:59.91 (Northern Virginia Invitational)

Boys

  • 400 meters: Johnsen, 50.26 (Northern Virginia Invitational)

Submitted by Valerie Lister. Have some sports scores to report? Send them to [email protected].

Photos by Ed Lull via Facebook.

×

Subscribe to our mailing list